Detailed Program

(Download the pdf version of the program)

Sunday, October 16, 2011

6 – 8 p.m. Welcome Reception & Early Registration
(Carlton Castletroy Park Hotel ‐Lobby)

Monday, October 17, 2011

(Lero, Tierney Building)

8:30 – 9 a.m. Registration
(3rd Floor Foyer)
9 – 9:15 a.m. Opening
(Rooms T3‐013 and T3‐014)
9:15 – 10:30 a.m. Keynote – Professor Mike Hinchey
(Rooms T3‐013 and T3‐014)
10:30 – 11 a.m. Coffee Break
(4th Floor)
11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Research Track 1 – Clones
(Session Chair: Giuseppe Scanniello, Rooms T3‐013 and T3‐014)
Incremental Code Clone Detection: A PDG-based Approach
Yoshiki Higo, Yasushi Ueda, Minoru Nishino and Shinji Kusumoto
On the Effectiveness of Simhashing in Clone Detection on Large Scale Software System
Sharif Uddin, Chanchal K. Roy, Kevin A. Schneider and Abram Hindle
Internet-scale Real-time Code Clone Search via Multi-level Indexing (SHORT)
Iman Keivanloo, Juergen Rilling and Philippe Charland
An Investigation into the Impact of Software Licenses on Copy-and-Paste Reuse among OSS Projects (SHORT)
Yu Kashima, Yasuhiro Hayase, Norihiro Yoshida, Yuki Manabe and Katsuro Inoue
12:30 – 2 p.m. Lunch
(Eden Restaurant ‐ Main Building)
2 – 3:30 p.m. Research Track 2 – Comprehension I
(Session Chair: Abram Hindle, Rooms T3‐013 and T3‐014)
Automatic Segmentation of Method Code into Meaningful Blocks to Improve Readability
Xiaoran Wang, Lori Pollock and K Vijay-Shanker
Requirements Traceability for Object Oriented Systems by Partitioning Source Code
Nasir Ali, Yann-Gaël Guéhéneuc and Giuliano Antoniol
Can we predict dependencies using domain information?
Amir Aryani, Fabrizio Perin, Mircea Lungu, Abdun Naser Mahmood and Oscar Nierstrasz
2 – 3:30 p.m. Industrial Track
(Session Chair: Jim Buckley, Room T3‐001)
Application Architecture Discovery – A Step Towards Domain-driven, Easily-Extensible Code Structure
Hitesh Sajnani, Ravindra Naik and Cristina Lopes
Renovation by Machine-Assisted Program Transformation in Production Reporting and Integration
Sava Mintchev
Reconstructing traceability between bugs and test cases: an experimental study
Nilam Kaushik, Ladan Tahvildari and Mark Moore
3:30 – 4 p.m. Coffee Break
(4th Floor)
4 – 5:30 p.m. Research Track 3 – Comprehension II
(Session Chair: Carmine Gravino, Rooms T3‐013 and T3‐014)
Assessing the Documentation of Design Patterns on Source Code Comprehension: Results from Two Controlled Experiments
Giuseppe Scanniello, Genny Tortora, Michele Risi and Carmine Gravino
Towards the Extraction of Domain Concepts from the Identifiers
Surafel Lemma Abebe and Paolo Tonella
Reverse Engineering Co-maintenance Relationships Using Conceptual Analysis of Source Code (SHORT)
Scott Grant, James R. Cordy and David Skillicorn
Concern Localization using Information Retrieval: An Empirical Study on Linux Kernel (SHORT)
Shaowei Wang, David Lo, Zhenchang Xing and Lingxiao Jiang
6:45 p.m. - Social Event: Dolan’s Pub
Buses to leave from Tierney Building, Carlton Castletroy Park Hotel & Kilmurry Lodge Hotel from 6:45 p.m. onwards.

Tuesday, October 18, 2011

(Lero, Tierney Building)

8:30 – 9 a.m. Registration
(3rd Floor Foyer)
9 – 10:30 a.m. Research Track 4 – APIs
(Session Chair: Mircea Lungu Rooms T3‐013 and T3‐014)
Exploring the Intent behind API Evolution: A Case Study
Daqing Hou and Xiaojia Yao
A Framework Profile of .NET
Ralf Laemmel, Rufus Linke, Ekaterina Pek and Andrei Varanovich
Useful, but usable? Factors Affecting the Usability of APIs (SHORT)
Minhaz Zibran, Farjana Eishita and Chanchal Roy
9 – 10:30 a.m. Doctoral Symposium
(Session Chair: Michele Lanza and Radu Marinescu, Room T3‐001)
Recovering Test-to-Code Traceability via Slicing and Conceptual Coupling
Abdallah Qusef
In-Memory Database Support for Source Code Search and Analytics
Oleksandr Panchenko
Extending Bug Localization Using Information Retrieval and Code Clone Location Techniques
Matthew Beard
10:30 – 11 a.m. Coffee Break
(4th Floor)
11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Research Track 5 – Code Search
(Session Chair: Denys Poshyvanyk, Rooms T3‐013 and T3‐014)
Locating the Meaning of Terms in Source Code
Jan Nonnen, Daniel Speicher and Paul Imhoff
Approximate Code Search in Program Histories
Saman Bazrafshan, Rainer Koschke and Nils Göde
Code Search via Topic-Enriched Dependency Graph Matching (SHORT)
Shaowei Wang, David Lo and Lingxiao Jiang
Measuring the Accuracy of Information Retrieval Based Bug Localization Techniques (SHORT)
Matthew Beard, Nicholas A. Kraft, Letha Etzkorn and Stacy Lukins
11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Formal Tool Demonstration*
(Session Chair: Mircea Lungu, Room T3‐001)
12:30 – 2 p.m. Lunch
(Pizza ‐ 4th Floor)
2 – 3:30 p.m. Stevens Award Lecture – Mr. Philip H. Newcomb
(Rooms T3‐013 and T3‐014)
3:30 – 4 p.m. Coffee Break
(4th Floor)
4 – 5:30 p.m. Research Track 6 – Security
(Session Chair: Martin Pinzger, Rooms T3‐013 and T3‐014)
Automatic Extraction of Secrets from Malware
Ziming Zhao, Gail-Joon Ahn and Hongxin Hu
Reverse Engineering of Protocols from Network Traces
João Antunes, Nuno Neves and Paulo Verissimo
An Android Security Case Study with Bauhaus (SHORT)
Karsten Sohr, Bernhard Berger and Michaela Bunke
An Exploratory Study of Software Reverse Engineering in a Security Context (SHORT)
Christoph Treude, Fernando Figueira Filho, Margaret-Anne Storey and Martin Salois
4 – 5:30 p.m. Informal Tool Demonstration*
(Session Chair: Mircea Lungu, Room T4‐001)
6 p.m. WCRE Banquet
(Bunratty Castle Medieval Banquet)
Buses to leave from Tierney Building, Carlton Castletroy Park Hotel & Kilmurry Lodge Hotel from 6pm onwards and return at 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, October 19, 2011

(Lero, Tierney Building)

9 – 10:30 a.m. Most Influential Paper – Leon Moonen
(Rooms T3‐013 and T3‐014)
10:30 – 11 a.m. Coffee Break
(4th Floor)
11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Research Track 7 – Bugs
(Session Chair: Peggy Storey, Rooms T3‐013 and T3‐014)
How Long does a Bug Survive? An Empirical Study
Gerardo Canfora, Michele Ceccarelli, Luigi Cerulo and Massimiliano Di Penta
A preliminary evaluation of text-based and dependency-based techniques for determining the origins of bugs
Steven Davies, Marc Roper and Murray Wood
Got Issues? Do New Features and Code Improvements Affect Defects? (SHORT)
Daryl Posnett, Abram Hindle and Prem Devanbu
12:30 – 2 p.m. Lunch
(Eden Restaurant – Main Building)
2 – 3:30 p.m. Research Track 8 – Quality
(Session Chair: Daqing Hou, Rooms T3‐013 and T3‐014)
Impact of Installation Counts on Perceived Quality: A Case Study on Debian
Israel Herraiz, Emad Shihab, Thanh H. D. Nguyen and Ahmed E. Hassan
Monitoring Software Quality Evolution by Analyzing Deviation Trends of Modularity Views
Tianmei Zhu, Yijian Wu, Xin Peng, Zhenchang Xing and Wenyun Zhao
An Empirical Validation of the Benefits of Adhering to the Law of Demeter (SHORT)
Yi Guo, Michael Würsch, Emanuel Giger and Harald Gall
Assessing Software Quality by Program Clustering and Defect Prediction (SHORT)
Xi Tan, Xin Peng, Sen Pan and Wenyun Zhao
3:30 – 4 p.m. Coffee Break
(4th Floor)
4 – 5:30 p.m. Research Track 9 – Dynamic Analysis
(Session Chair: David Lo, Rooms T3‐013 and T3‐014)
Object-Based Dynamic Protocol Recovery for Multi-Threading Programs
Bernhard Scholz and Rainer Koschke
An Entropy Evaluation Approach for Triaging Field Crashes: A Case Study of Mozilla Firefox
Foutse Khomh, Brian Chan, Ying Zou and Ahmed E. Hassan
Meta-Level Runtime Feature Awareness for Java (SHORT)
Andrzej Olszak, Martin Rytter and Bo Nørregaard Jørgensen
Using Dynamic Analysis and Clustering for Implementing Services by Reusing Legacy Code (SHORT)
Andreas Fuhr, Tassilo Horn and Volker Riediger
7:30 p.m. - Social Event: Scholars Club (UL Campus)

Thursday, October 20, 2011

(Lero, Tierney Building)

8:30 – 10:00 a.m. Research Track 10 – Reverse Engineering
(Session Chair: Chanchal Roy, Rooms T3‐013 and T3‐014)
Reverse Engineering of Mobile Application Lifecycles
Dominik Franke, Corinna Elsemann, Carsten Weise and Stefan Kowalewski
Reverse Engineering of Event Handlers of RAD-Based Applications
Óscar Sánchez Ramón, Jesús Sánchez Cuadrado and Jesus Garcia-Molina
Analyzing the Source Code of Multiple Software Variants for Reuse Potential (SHORT)
Slawomir Duszynski, Jens Knodel and Martin Becker
Reverse Engineering Feature Models From Programs’ Feature Sets (SHORT)
Evelyn Nicole Haslinger, Roberto Erick Lopez-Herrejon and Alexander Egyed
10:00 – 10:30 a.m. WCRE Management & Announcements
(Rooms T3‐013 and T3‐014)
10:30 – 11 a.m. Coffee Break
(4th Floor)
11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Research Track 11 – Evolution
(Session Chair: Jens Knodel, Rooms T3‐013 and T3‐014)
Make it or Break it: Mining Anomalies in Linux Kbuild
Sarah Nadi and Ric Holt
A Novel Analysis of Co-change
Fehmi Jaafar, Yann-Gaël Guéhéneuc, Sylvie Hamel and Giuliano Antoniol
An Exploratory Study of the Evolution of Communicated Information about the Execution of Large Software Systems
Weiyi Shang, Zhen Ming Jiang, Bram Adams, Ahmed E. Hassan, Mike Godfrey, Mohamed Nasser and Parminder Flora
12:30 – 2 p.m. Lunch
(Eden Restaurant – Main Building)
2 – 3:30 p.m. Research Track 12 – Binary Analysis and Refactoring
(Session Chair: Jim Cordy, Rooms T3‐013 and T3‐014)
SmartDec: approaching C++ decompilation
Alexander Fokin, Yegor Derevenets, Katerina Troshina and Alexander Chernov
Precise Static Analysis of Binaries by Extracting Relational Information
Alexander Sepp, Bogdan Mihaila and Axel Simon
Refactoring Traditional Forms into Ajax-enabled Forms (SHORT)
Ming Ying and James Miller
An Empirical Study of Refactoring in the Context of FanIn and FanOut Coupling (SHORT)
Alessandro Murgia, Roberto Tonelli, Giulio Concas, Michele L. Marchesi and Steve Counsell
3:30 – 4 p.m. Coffee Break
(4th Floor)
4 – 5:15 p.m. Research Track 13 – Developers and Modularization
(Session Chair: Bram Adams, Rooms T3‐013 and T3‐014)
Recommending People in Developers’ Collaboration Network
Didi Surian, Nian Liu, David Lo, Hanghang Tong, Ee-Peng Lim and Christos Faloutsos
Reasoning over the evolution of source code with quantified regular path expressions (SHORT)
Andy Kellens, Coen De Roover, Carlos Noguera, Reinout Stevens and Viviane Jonckers
Modularization Metrics: Assessing Package Organization in Legacy Large Object-Oriented Software (SHORT)
Hani Abdeen, Stephane Ducasse and Houari Sahraoui
5:15 – 5:45 p.m. WCRE Summary Discussion
(Rooms T3‐013 and T3‐014)

*Tool Demonstrations:
Hades – Instruction Rerouting from Kernel Land
Jason Raber
Function Insight: Highlighting Suspicious Sections in Binary Run Traces
Michelle Cheatham and Jason Raber
Understanding Legacy Features with Featureous
Andrzej Olszak and Bo Nørregaard Jørgensen
iProblems – an integrated instrument for reporting design flaws, vulnerabilities and defects
Mihai Codoban, Cristina Marinescu and Radu Marinescu
Focusing on Execution Traces Using Diver
Del Myers and Margaret-Anne Storey
jPET: an Automatic Test-Case Generator for Java
Elvira Albert, Israel Cabañas Ruiz, Antonio Flores-Montoya, Miguel Gomez-Zamalloa and Sergio Gutiérrez Mota
SCOTCH: Slicing and Coupling based Test to Code trace Hunter
Abdallah Qusef, Gabriele Bavota, Rocco Oliveto, Andrea De Lucia and Dave Binkley

Presentation Instructions

The full paper presentations must be no longer than 20 minutes, and short paper presentations should adhere to 12 minutes. Each presentation will be followed by 1-2 clarification questions. The discussion of all the papers then will be done in the last 30 minutes of each session. Please, make sure to meet with the session chair during the break preceding your session and check that the provided audio and video equipment is working properly. The session chair will help you respect the time limits, and will manage discussion and questions from the audience.

Comments are closed.